Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has an effective date of: 11/20/2019

This Privacy Policy governs thisCrunchyroll Expo website, event, app and other services (collectively, the “Site”) provided by Ellation, LLC, its parent, subsidiaries and/or affiliates(“we”, “us” or “our”) and the administration and operation of the Site by its Service Providers that links to this Privacy Policy, which is binding on all those who access, visit and/or use the Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive when you use the Site. This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through the Site. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Site. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

The Information We Collect

  • In the course of using the Site, we ask you to provide us with certain information that could reasonably be used to contact you or identify you personally ("Personal Information"). Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, email address and mailing address. Personal Information also includes your IP address or other unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) that is associated, on a persistent or on-going basis, with your computer, mobile phone or other device (any, a “Device”) you use to access the Services.
  • When you use Site, we may automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information such as the type of computer operating system you are using (e.g., Microsoft Windows or Mac OS), the type of browser you are using (e.g., Internet Explorer, Firefox), the domain name of the Internet service provider you are using, your activity while using our Services (e.g., which of our pages you have viewed, the content viewed, and the advertisements you have been shown) (“Usage Information”). When you download a content player on one of our Services (a “Player”), we may record that a download took place. When you launch a Player, our servers may automatically record that information. When the Player checks for new updates, it may also automatically send the version number and operating system information to our servers.  We collect this information for the purposes set forth below in How We Use the Information We Collect.

How We Use the Information We Collect

  • Personal Information is used for the following purposes: (i) to provide and improve the Site, (ii) to administer your use of the Site, (iii) to enable you to enjoy and easily navigate the Site, (iv) prevent and investigate illegal or potentially prohibited activities, (v) to better understand your needs and interests, (vi) to fulfill requests you may make, and (vii) to provide you with further information and offers from us that we believe you may find useful or interesting, including newsletters and other information on the Site. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

  • Third Parties. We will not share or sell personally identifiable information, such as e-mail address, with third party organizations for their marketing or promotional uses without your express consent.
  • Service Providers. We may employ companies and individuals to facilitate the Site, to provide the Site on our behalf, to perform services related to administration of the Site (including, without limitation, bill and credit card payment processing, maintenance, hosting and database management services, web analytics and administration) (each, a “Service Provider”). These Service Providers have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose; provided, that such Service Providers may use it for another purpose with the express written consent of Ellation.
  • Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including but not limited to subpoenas), to protect our (or a Service Provider or third party’s) property and rights, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, inappropriate or legally actionable.
  • Business Transfers. We may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.
  • You may ask for a copy of your personal information, to correct it, erase it or transfer to another organization.  You also have the right to object to some of our processing of your personal information and, where we have asked for your consent to process your personal information, to withdraw your consent.  Where we process your personal information where we a legitimate reason for doing so, as stated above, you also have the right to reject/object to such processing.  If you would like to exercise these rights, you may contact us at:

Ellation, Inc.
835 Market Street, 7th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94103
privacy@ellation.com

  • California Residents. Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide us with personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us one time per calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as we do, by disclosing in our privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-out or opt-in) regarding sharing Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. As stated above in this Privacy Policy, we provide you choice prior to sharing your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you choose to opt-out at the time we offer that choice, we do not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.
  • If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to legal@ellation.com or to the following mailing address: Ellation, Inc., 835 Market St. 7th Floor, San Francisco, CA 94103.
  • You must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the subject field of your e-mail or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We will respond to you at your mailing address or your e-mail address. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

Security

  • We have put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures in an effort to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. However, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission, or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect. You use our Services and provide us with your information at your own risk.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal data from minors under 16 years of age. If you are a parent or legal guardian and become aware that your child has provided personal data to us, without your consent, you can contact us at privacy@ellation.com and request that we delete any unauthorized information provided by your child.

  • IF YOU ARE UNDER 16 YEARS OF AGE, THEN PLEASE DO NOT USE OR ACCESS THE SERVICES AT ANY TIME OR IN ANY MANNER.

International Transfer

  • Your information may be transferred to -- and maintained on -- computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information through our Services, please be advised that we transfer Personal Information to the United States and process it there. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Questions

  • If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact at the address below:

Ellation, Inc.
835 Market Street, 7th Floor
San Francisco, CA 94104
Attention: Legal Department
Email: privacy@ellation.com

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.